EmailPrintExport ICS

Jokioinen Museum Railway 50 years

Title:
Jokioinen Museum Railway 50 years
When:
Sat, 21. August 2021, 09:45 - 17:20
Where:
Jokioisten Museorautatie - Jokioinen, Humppila
Category:
Events at Jokioinen Museum Railway
Jokioinen Museum Railway 50 years

Description

Jokioinen Museum Railway celebrates 50 years!

Our museum railway will celebrate its 50 years on Saturday, August 21, when it will be half a century since the first museum train of Finland ran from Forssa to Humppila.

Our locomotive driver PTJ Koskinen has painted a beautiful picture in which the first museum train crosses the Loimijoki River on the beautiful railway bridge of Jokioinen on August 21, 1971. The locomotive is HKR 5 and the wagons are the Museum railway's first own wagons, the Hyvinkää-Karkkila railway freight wagon G10 and the passenger wagon number 4.

In addition to operating our museum train, there are e.g. photo exhibitions and a presentation of our rolling stock at Minkiö station. During the day, the newly rebuilt Jokioinen railway passenger car and the steam locomotive Sohvi, which has just been repaired, will operate for the first time.

It is also easy to get to the train from Forssa, as a free museum bus, which replaces the museum train, runs from Forssa Bus Station to Jokioinen Museum Railway Station. You can also board on bus stops along the bus route.

In addition, there is now a unique opportunity to combine museum trains of two different eras and types. During the day, three Toijala Locomotive Museum Lättähattu rail bus services to and from Humppila run from Toijala railway station. Prices for the combined rail car and narrow-gauge museum train journey for those over 12 are Toijala-Jokioinen round trip 30 euros, Toijala-Minkiö round trip 25 euros and Toijala-Humppila round trip 15 euros. 4-12 years old travel for half price.

Lättähattu rail car's departure times from Toijala at 9.05, 12.05 and 15.45 and return departures from Humppila at 10.38, 14.35 and 17.05.

Welcome to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Museum Railway with us.

Train timetable of the day

Due to the epidemic situation, changes in the timetables are possible! Always check the timetables here before the train journey!

Toijala - HUMPPILA - JOKIOINEN - FORSSA

Lättähattu Toijalasta
Toijala ... 09.05 ... 12.05 ... ... 15.45
Humppila VR ... 09.48 ... 12.48 ... ... 16.27
Jokioisten Museorautatien junat
B11 A3 B13 A5 B15 A7 B17
HUMPPILA   ... 10.25 11.50 13.10 14.40 16.00 17.05
Kermala   ... x10.29 x11.54 x13.14 x14.44 x16.04 x17.09
Palomäki   ... x10.34 x11.59 x13.19 x14.49 x16.09 x17.14
Santavaihde   ... x10.36 x12.01 x13.21 x14.51 x16.11 x17.16
Vuorela   ... x10.41 x12.06 x13.26 x14.56 x16.16 x17.21
MINKIÖ ←   ... 10.49 12.14 13.34 15.04 16.24 17.29
MINKIÖ →   9.55 11.15 12.50 14.10 15.25 16.35 ...
Salminen   x10.00 x11.20 x12.55 x14.15 x15.30 x16.40 ...
Raemäki   x10.04 x11.24 x12.59 x14.19 x15.34 x16.44 ...
Kirkkotie   x10.10 x11.30 x13.05 x14.25 x15.40 x16.50 ...
JOKIOINEN   10.14 11.34 13.09 14.29 15.44 16.52 ...
Linja-autoyhteys Jokioisten asemalta Forssan linja-autoasemalle
Jokioinen ... 11.55 13.30 14.45 15.55 ... ...
Forssa las ... 12.20 13.55 15.10 16.20 ... ...

FORSSA - JOKIOINEN - HUMPPILA - Toijala

Linja-autoyhteys Forssan linja-autoasemalta Jokioisten asemalle
Forssa las 09.45 11.10 12.45 14.05 ... ... ...
Jokioinen 10.10 11.35 13.10 14.30 ... ... ...
Jokioisten Museorautatien junat
  A2 B12 A4 B14 A6 B16 A8  
JOKIOINEN ... 10.25 11.50 13.25 14.40 16.00 17.00  
Kirkkotie ... x10.28 x11.53 x13.28 x14.43 x16.03 x17.03  
Raemäki ... x10.33 x11.58 x13.33 x14.48 x16.08 x17.08  
Salminen ... x10.37 x12.02 x13.37 x14.52 x16.12 x17.12  
MINKIÖ ← ... 10.43 12.08 13.43 14.58 16.18 17.17  
MINKIÖ → 9.45 11.05 12.25 14.00 15.20 16.27 ...  
Vuorela x9.51 x11.11 x12.31 x14.06 x15.26 x16.33 ...  
Santavaihde x9.56 x11.16 x12.36 x14.11 x15.31 x16.38 ...  
Palomäki x9.58 x11.18 x12.38 x14.13 x15.33 x16.40 ...  
Kermala x10.05 x11.25 x12.45 x14.20 x15.40 x16.47 ...  
HUMPPILA 10.11 11.31 12.51 14.26 15.46 16.53 ...  
Lättähattu Toijalaan
Humppila VR 10.38 ... ... 14.35 ... 17.05 ... ...
Toijala 11.20 ... ... 15.17 ... 17.47 ... ...
  • X) juna pysähtyy tarvittaessa seisakkeilla. Näytä veturille pusähtymismerkki kädelläsi noustessasi junaan ja ilmoitta junan konduktöörille, mikäli haluat jäädä junasta jollain seisaakkeella.
  • Lähdöt Humppilasta: klo 10.25 (paluu klo 12.51), klo 11.50 (paluu klo 14.26), klo 13.10 (paluu klo 15.46), klo 14.40 (paluu klo 16.53), klo 16.00 (Saapuu Minkiölle klo 16.24 ja Jokioisiin klo 16.52, ei palaa Humppilaan) ja klo 17.05 (Saapuu Minkiölle klo 17.29, ei palaa Humppilaan).
  • Lähdöt Minkiöltä Humppilaan: klo 9.45 (paluu klo 10.49), klo 11.05 (paluu klo 12.14), klo 12.25 (paluu klo 13.34), 14.00 (paluu klo 15.04), klo 15.20 (paluu klo 16.24) ja klo 16.27 (paluu klo 17.29).
  • Lähdöt Minkiöltä Jokioisiin: klo 9.55 (paluu klo 10.43), klo 11.15 (paluu klo 12.08), klo 12.50 (paluu klo 13.43), klo 14.10 (paluu klo 14.58), klo 15.25 (paluu klo 16.18) ja klo 16.35 (paluu klo 17.17).
  • Lähdöt Jokioisilta: klo 10.25 (paluu klo 13.09), klo 11.50 (paluu klo 14.29), klo 13.25 (paluu klo 15.44), klo 14.40 (paluu 16.52), klo 16.00 (saapuu Minkiölle klo 16.18 ja Humppilaan klo 16.53, ei palaa Jokioisille) ja klo 17.00 (sapuu Minkiölle klo 17.17, ei palaa Jokioisille).

If your screen is narrow, you can scroll the rest of the schedule!

If you are coming by VR train you can see the train connections here!


Venue

Location:
Jokioisten Museorautatie
City:
Jokioinen, Humppila
Country:
Finland
Jokioisten Museorautatie

Description

Jokioisten Museorautatien Humppilan, Minkiön ja Jokioisten asemat sekä radan seisakkeet: Kermala, Palomäki, Santavaihde, Vuorela, Salminen, Raemäki ja Kirkkotie.